facebook twitterflickrblogger

 

 

Office:

THE VETS

83 Park Street

Providence, RI 02903
tel: 401/861-4445
401/490-6735 (f)
info@film-festival.org

 

Mailing Address:

PO Box 162

Newport, RI 02840 USA

Street Address:

36 Rhode Island Avenue,

Newport, RI 02840


 

 

RIIFF Photography

Courtesy of Mike Braca

 

Video Promotions by

William Smyth,

Erik Latek, Nickolas Palermo,

George T. Marshall,

J. Scott Oberacker &

Duncan Putney

 

2014 Graphic Design by

Michael J. Chevalier

linchpinagency.com

 

 

 

Help Support The Festival

 

 

 

Download our Mobile App.

cell app.

 

 

awards

2000 Film Festival Award Winners

 

RIIFF 2000 Vision Award

Elaine Lorillard
Founder of the Newport Jazz Festival and the Newport International Film &
Television Festival

 

RIIFF Screenplay Competition Award
(Final Draft Awards)

Grand Prize:
“NIGHT OF LIGHT”
Jonny Kurzman, London, England

 

First Prize:
" THE OFFERING”
Diane Hanks of Swansea, Ma

 

“BROTHER TO BROTHER”
Rodney Evans of Brooklyn NY

 

“THE FARMER'S SON”
Phillip Pletcher of Monterey, CA

 

“HALLOWELL”
Eric Devlin Taylor of Los Angeles, CA

 

“DITTO”
Royce Scott Buckingham of Bellingham, WA

 

“GLOUCESTER GIRL”
Brian Heffron of Los Angeles, CA

 

“WHAT YOU SEE IS WHAT YOU GET”
Michelle Molhan-Zang of Guilford, CT.

 

Best Animation

Grand Prize:
RICK & STEVE: THE HAPPIEST GAY COUPLE IN THE WORLD
Director: Allan Brocka
United States

 

First Prize:
DOG'S JOB, A
Writer/Director: Dan Hughes
Vancouver Film School
Canada

 

Best Experimental Short

Grand Prize:
CZAR OF MAKE BELIEVE, THE
Director: Daniel Alegi
United States

 

First Prize:
PURGATORY
Writer/Director: M. Frank
Makovision Productions
Australia

 

Tourisme Quebec
Best Foreign Language Film

Grand Prize:
PROMISE, THE
La Promesse
Producer/Director: Patricia Chica
Flirt Films
Québec, Canada

 

First Prize:
PRETEND YOU LOVE ME
Fais semblant que tu m'aimes
Writer/Director: Jeannine Gagné
Amazone Film
Québec, Canada

 

Brooks Pharmacy
Positive Lifestyle Award

Grand Prize:
AMARGOSA
Writer/Director: Todd Robinson.
A Triple Play Pictures Presentation.
United States

 

First Prize:
THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO MR. ALLEN
Director: Edward Rosenstein
Eyepop Productions/Gabriel Films
United States

 

RIIFF Discovery Award
(New Talent)

Grand Prize:
THE ACCOUNTANT
Director/Writer/Editor: Glenn Gers
One Wheel Panther Productions
United States

 

First Prize:
THE CHROMIUM HOOK
Director: James Stanger
Channel Z Productions
United States

 

Best Short Film Editing

Grand Prize:
THE MIDNIGHT SUN
Writer/Director: Larry McLaughlin
Grace Films
United States

 

First Prize:
SPORTING DOG
Writer/Director: Peter Kelley
Moushel Productions
United States

 

Best Short Film

Grand Prize:
SHADOWS
Director: Mitchell Levine,
United States

 

First Prize:
THE MIDNIGHT SUN
Writer/Director: Larry McLaughlin
Grace Films
United States

 

Best Documentary

Grand Prize:
GOOD KURDS, BAD KURDS
Director: Kevin McKiernan
Cinematography: Haskell Wexler
United States

 

First Prize:
EVGUENI KHALDEI, PHOTOGRAPHER UNDER STALIN
Russian with English subtitles
Writer/Director: Marc-Henri Wajnberg
Wajnbrosse Production
Belgium

 

The Providence Film Festival “HomeGrown” Award, Best Feature

Grand Prize:
CARLO’S WAKE
Director: Mike Valerio
Triple Axel Productions
United States

 

First Prize:
GENTLEMAN BANDIT
Directed and photographed by Jordan Alan
Produced by Fred Joyal
United States

 

Best Director

Grand Prize:
THE LAST LATE NIGHT
Director/Writer: Scott Barlow
United States

 

First Prize:
SEVEN GIRLFRIENDS
Director: Paul Lazarus
Seven Girlfriends, LLC
United States

 

Best Feature Editing

Grand Prize:
CAPTIVE AUDIENCE
Directors: Mike Gioscia and Kurt St. Thomas
Corporate Sucker Pictures
United States


First Prize:
EAST OF A
Director: Amy Goldstein
SPAN Productions
United States

 

Best Feature:
(Eastman Kodak Award)

21
Director: Eli Frankel
Ragnarok Productions, Inc.
United States